Past Principal of the Year Award Winners

2019
Elementary - Michele Trawicki, Marcy Elementary School
Secondary - Ty Breitlow, Chilton High School

2018
Elementary - Scott Walter, Riverside Elementary School
Secondary - Mike Kruse, Stoughton High School

2017
Elementary - Daniel Westfahl, Brookfield Elementary School
Secondary - James Murray, Waukesha STEM Academy

2016
Elementary - Melissa Herek, Lawrence-Lawson Elementary
Secondary - Robin Kvalo, Portage High School 

2015
Elementary - Sandra Mountain, Random Lake Elementary School
Middle Level - Sara Eichten, Somerset Middle School
High School - Paul Brost, Monona Grove High School  

2014
Elementary - Jessica J. Johnson, Dodgeland Elementary School
Middle Level - Richard L. Appel, Chilton Middle School
High School - Asta Sepetys of Madison, Wisconsin Heights Middle/High School

2013
Elementary - Theresa Loehr, Chegwin Elementary School
Middle Level - Jacqueline Coghlan, Northland Pines School District
High School - Michael Frieder, Bay Port High School

2012
Elementary - William McClone, Lincoln Elementary School, Appleton
Middle Level - Daniel Koch, Hudson Middle School
High School - Gregg Wieczorek, Arrowhead Union High School

2011
Elementary - Jeanne Siegenthaler, Dixon Elementary School, Elmbrook
Middle Level - Randy Daul, Asa Clark Middle School, Pewaukee
High School - Brad Peck, Wausau East High School

2010
Elementary --Myra Misles-Krhin, Barlow Park Elementary School, Ripon
Middle Level -- Barry Kamrath, Bloomer Middle School
High School -- Mike Cady, Franklin High School

2009
Elementary -- Roberta Schmidt, Richmond Elementary School, Appleton
Middle Level -- Kathy Lemberger, Washington Jr. High School, Manitowoc
High School -- Ryan Champeau, Waukesha North High School

2008
Elementary  --  Nan Bunnow, Franklin Elementary, Appleton
Middle Level  --  Kim Pahlow, Theisen Middle School, Fond du Lac
High School  --  Kathleen MacDonald, Nathan Hale High School, West Allis

2007
Elementary  --  M. Lourdes Castillo Uribe, Vieau Elementary, Milwaukee
Middle Level  --  Mark Rollefson, Jefferson MS
High School  --  Larry Haase, Menasha HS

2006
Elementary   --  Santa Consiglio
Middle Level  --  Patricia Polczynski, Templeton Middle School
High School   --  Mark Hansen

2005
Elementary   --  Steven Greenquist, Palmyra-Eagle Elementary School, Palmyra
Middle Level   --  Jon Fleming, Shattuck/Horace Mann Middle Schools, Neenah
High School   --  Terry Fondow, Green Bay East High School, Green Bay

2004
Elementary   --  Nancy Hackbarth, Principal, Rosenow Elementary School, Fond du Lac
Middle Level   --  Charlotte Hall, Principal, Kettle Moraine Middle School, Dousman
High School   --  Martin Van Hulle, Principal, Pewaukee High School, Pewaukee
ESA Karen Farley Halverson, Assistant Superintendent, Curriculum, Learning, and Student Achievement, Stevens Point Area School District

2003
Elementary   --  Donna Sorensen, Principal, Wileman Elementary School, Delavan
Middle Level   --  Dave Allen, Principal, Platteville Middle School, Platteville
High School   --  Michael Meissen, Principal, La Follette High School, Madison

2002
Elementary   --  Barbara Gaulke, Principal, Stratford Elementary School, Stratford
Middle Level   --  Julie Brilli, Principal, Pulaski Community Middle School, Pulaski
High School   --  Thomas Grams, Principal, Sheboygan Falls High School, Sheboygan Falls

2001
Elementary   --  C. John Hanold, Principal, Magee Elementary School, Kettle Moraine
Middle Level   --  William Andrekopoulos, Principal, Fritsche Middle School, Milwaukee
High School   --  Brian Kersten, Principal, Waunakee Community High School

2000
Elementary   --  David Hash, Principal, Janet Berry Elementary School, Appleton
Middle Level   --  Steve Ryan, Principal, Whitewater Middle School
High School   --  James DeBroux, Principal, Mosinee High School

1999
Elementary   --  Lowell Holtz, Principal, Peshtigo Elementary School
Middle Level   --  Paul Kane, Principal, Parkview Middle School, Green Bay
High School   --  Thomas “Gus” Mancuso, Principal, Lincoln High School, Wisconsin Rapids

1998
Elementary   --  Art Prosek, Principal, Spring Road School, Neenah
High School   --  David Chellevold, Principal, Darlington High School
ESA Gerald Kember, Supervisor of Fine Arts and Performances, La Crosse

1997
Elementary  --  Jim Dimock, Principal, Parkview Elementary School, Chippewa Falls
Middle Level   --  Robert Klimpke, Principal, Menomonie Middle School
High School   --  Tom Andres, Principal, Sauk Prairie High School

1996
Elementary   --  Cheryl Esch, Principal, Red Apple School, Racine
Middle Level   --  Victor Brazil, Principal, John Burroughs Middle School, Milwaukee
Senior High   --  Ted Carlsen, Principal, Brookfield East High School
ESA Ralph Whiting, Hogan Administrative Center, La Crosse

1995
Elementary   --  John Orluske, Principal, Washington Elementary School, Wisconsin Rapids
Middle Level   --  Judith Mortell, Directing Principal, Starbuck Middle School, Racine
Senior High   --  Thomas Balistreri, Principal, Rufus King High School, Milwaukee

1994
Elementary   --  Tom Westermeyer, Principal, Jefferson Elementary School, Menasha
Middle Level   --  Wayne Bartels, Principal, Rusch Junior High School, Portage
ESA Karen Murray, Hogan Administrative Center, La Crosse

1993
Elementary   --  Margaret Hutchison, Principal, Aldo Leopold Alt. School, Green Bay
Middle Level   --  Eugene Conger, Principal, Hortonville Middle School, Hortonville
Senior High   --  Mark Lacke, Principal, Edgar High School, Edgar

1992
Elementary   --  Muriel L. Simms, Principal, Lincoln Elementary School, Madison
Middle Level   --  Carol L. Lamp, Asst. District Administrator, Brillion Public Schools, Brillion
Senior High   --  Robert V. Ericson, Principal, North High School, Sheboygan

1991
Elementary   --  Rosemary Baloun, Principal, Wilder Elementary School, Green Bay
Middle Level   --  Michael J. Dietz, Principal, Lake Shore Middle School, Mequon
Senior High   --  Gregory A. Wescott, Principal, Delavan-Darien High School, Delavan

1990
Elementary   --  Virgil C. Leopold, Principal, Lincoln Elementary School, Monroe
Middle Level   --  Robert J. Spence, Principal, Phillips Middle School, Phillips
Senior High   --  William J. LaChapell, Principal, Oconto Falls High School, Oconto Falls

1989
Elementary   --  James A. Harris, Principal, Rothschild Elementary School, Rothschild
Senior High   --  Larry Lewis, Principal, Neenah High School, Neenah

1988
Elementary   --  Donald E. Barnes, Principal, Elvehjem Elementary School, McFarland
Middle Level  --  Robert C. Knaack, Principal, D. C. Everest Junior High School, Schofield
Senior High   --  Timothy E. Laatsch, Principal, Lincoln High School, Wisconsin Rapids

1987
Elementary   --  Patricia J. Popple, Principal, Robbins, Elementary School, Eau Claire
Middle Level   --  Donald J. Carpenter, Principal, Phoenix Middle School, Delavan
Senior High   --  Gerald K. Freitag, Principal, South High School, Sheboygan

1986
Elementary   --  Eugene M. Riedl, Principal, Hortonville Elementary School, Hortonville
Middle Level   --  Josephine Koebert, Principal, Roosevelt Middle School, Milwaukee
Senior High   --  Norman L. Fjelstad, Principal, Tomah Senior High School, Tomah

1985
Elementary   --  Joanne Yatvin, Madison
Middle Level   --  Robert Weber, Principal, Onalaska Middle School, Onalaska
Senior High   --  Hollister J. Jansen, Principal, Green Bay West High School, Green Bay

1984
Elementary   --  Art Feldman, Principal, Owen-Withee Elementary School, Owen
Middle Level   --  Samuel Barosko, Principal, Sennett Middle School, Madison
Senior High   --  Richard Carlson, Principal, Neenah High School, Neenah