Student Health Care Records and COVID-19
[…] Stat. § 252.03.”  The decision also addressed the history of that statute and other specific powers of the state health department and a local health department.  The decision did not address and/or limit other powers of a local health department.

Wisconsin statute § 252.06(1) et alsets forth the powers of the Department of Health Services and local health departments to isolate and quarantine individuals in situations where a communicable disease is present. 

In addition to the above, Wisconsin statute § 252.19, provides that “no person may knowingly and willfully take, aid in taking, advise or cause to be taken, a person who is infected or is suspected of being infected with a communicable disease into any public place or conveyance where the infected person would expose any other person to danger of contracting the disease.” Please see the full statute below:

252.19  Communicable diseases; suspected cases; protection of public. No person who is knowingly infected with a communicable disease may willfully violate the recommendations of the local health officer or subject others to danger of contracting the disease.