You Can Call Me on My (Cell) Phone: Hotline Help Available for Members!
[…] Where should the student be enrolled? If the student is living with their aunt and uncle for reasons other than “having the privileges of the public school” (which is clearly the case in this scenario) the student must be enrolled in the district in which they reside. The Wisconsin Constitution Article X, sec. 3 guarantees a free education for children ages 4 through 20 who have not graduated from high school. The requirement of the local school district to provide free public elementary and secondary education to resident children is stated in Wis. Stat. sec. 121.77(1), as follows: “Every elementary school and high school shall be free to all pupils who reside in the district.” For school attendance purposes, a child is a resident of the district where he or she lives, regardless of where his or her parent lives, unless he is there “for the sole purpose of having the privileges of the public school of the district to which he may be transferred.”