Protecting Your Reputation - Understanding Defamation
[…] A statement that is privileged is not actionable regardless of the intent of the speaker, but this is not true if the privilege is abused.  Beyond the existence of a privilege, this element also looks to whether the statement has had a tangible effect on the person about whom the statement was made, i.e., did the statement harm the person’s reputation so as to cause a loss of opportunity or other monetary damage? 

The statutory prohibition against defamation (Wis. Stat. § 942.01) encompasses the basic elements of common law defamation, but states them a bit differently. The statutory language provides as follows:

(1) Whoever with intent to defame communicates any defamatory matter to a 3rd person without the consent of the person defamed is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.

(2) Defamatory matter is anything which exposes the other to hatred, contempt, ridicule, degradation or disgrace in society or injury in the other's business or occupation.

(3) This section does not apply if the defamatory matter was true and was communicated with good motives and for justifiable ends or if the communication was otherwise privileged.

(4) No person shall be convicted on the basis of an oral communication of defamatory matter except upon the testimony of 2 other persons that they heard and understood the oral statement as defamatory or upon a plea of guilty or no contest.

Thus, a statutory claim will generally arise when a statement directs hatred, contempt, ridicule, degradation or disgrace towards a particular person. As a Class A misdemeanor, it exposes the person making the defamatory statement to punishment by a fine of no more than $10,000 and/or nine months in prison. 

          

An Example of Defamation Arising Out of a Facebook Posting